Accident Summary Nr: 200772812 - Employee is injured after fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306098609 | 09/26/2003 | 1793 | 238150 | Kiva Systems Incorporated |
Abstract: On September 26, 2003, Employee #1 was on a ladder installing a curtain wall. When the ladder slipped out from under him, he fell about 12 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for serious fractures and other injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 15 | 165 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306098609 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |