Accident Summary Nr: 200772796 - Employee is injured from fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306098351 | 09/09/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Zell Builders |
Abstract: On September 8, 2003, Employee #1 was using an extension ladder to perform his assigned duties. For some reason, the ladder slipped out from underneath him and Employee #1 fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. An investigation determined that the ladder was at a very steep angle and not properly secured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306098351 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |