Accident: 200772788 - Employee'S Head Is Injured By Cable Pulling Rig
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
306095662 | 04/23/2003 | 4911 | Massachusetts Electric Company |
On April 22, 2003, Employee #1 was a splicer for Massachusetts Electric, a National Grid Company. He was working in a manhole, removing and replacing a failed 15 KV cable. The cable was being pulled by a pickup truck. Employee #1 was injured when the rigging system struck him in the head. He was hospitalized for treatment of an unspecified injury to his head.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306095662 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |