Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200772788 - Employee'S Head Is Injured By Cable Pulling Rig

Accident: 200772788 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 04/22/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30609566204/23/20034911Massachusetts Electric Company

On April 22, 2003, Employee #1 was a splicer for Massachusetts Electric, a National Grid Company. He was working in a manhole, removing and replacing a failed 15 KV cable. The cable was being pulled by a pickup truck. Employee #1 was injured when the rigging system struck him in the head. He was hospitalized for treatment of an unspecified injury to his head.

Keywords: head, rigging, electric cable, elec utility work, electrical splice, manhole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 306095662 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported