Accident Summary Nr: 200772770 - Employee is injured in fall from stepladder while painting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306097924 | 08/14/2003 | 1793 | 238150 | Tri State Glass |
Abstract: Employee #1 was painting window trim from a stepladder. When she reached out to paint the window, she lost her balance and fell backward to the ground. She was hospitalized with her injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306097924 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |