Accident Summary Nr: 200772762 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Motor Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306097296 | 06/27/2003 | 7538 | 811111 | North Shore Lincoln Mercury |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on June 27, 2003, Employee #1, an auto technician, had just finished doing a brake job on a 1998 Ford Explorer. The Ford Explorer was not road tested, because another vehicle being worked on was blocking the Explorer in the bay. Employee #1 had put the Explorer's repair order slip on the service advisor's desk, which usually indicates that the vehicle has been completed. However, the key was not on the key rack, where completed vehicle keys were hung. The service advisor went out to the shop to ask Employee #1 about the location of the Explorer's key. Employee #1 stated that the key was in the Explorer, but the vehicle was blocked in. The service advisor told an auto detail worker that he wanted the Explorer to be washed and that the keys were in it. He also told the worker that a vehicle was blocking the Explorer in and had to be moved. The auto detail worker moved the vehicle and got into the Explorer. He shifted it into reverse, without his foot on the brake, and it traveled (in reverse) 30 feet across the auto shop. At that moment, Employee #1 came out from working on a car across the shop. He was killed, when the Explorer struck him from the rear and sent him into a stanchion for a hydraulic car lift. He was pronounced dead at 3:10 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306097296 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |