Accident Summary Nr: 200772747 - Employee fractures back after falling from a scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306097494 | 07/15/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | D.S. Roofing |
Abstract: On July 14, 2003, a construction employee was engaged in roofing work, working from a ladder jack scaffolding system. He took a plank off the ladder power jack, lost his balance, and fell approximately 12 feet to the ground. The employee had no fall protection in place. He was hospitalized for his injuries and treated for a back fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306097494 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |