Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200772739 - Three Employees Injured When Ladder Jack System Collapsed

Accident: 200772739 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 02/13/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30609456602/13/20031761Pettis Construction

Three employees were performing roofing-related activities 20 ft above grade. Two employees were working from a ladder jack system that collapsed due to a ladder base kicking out after being hit by roof debris. As the scaffold collapsed one employee working below the scaffold working level was struck by the falling scaffold components and fell 10 ft to the ground. None of the three employees were using fall protection. One employee was hospitalized for a fracture and the two others were treated for bruises, contusions and abrasions but were not hospitalized. The original narrative did not specify which employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, collapse, ladder jack scaffold, abrasion, fall protection, struck by, falling object, unguarded, contusion
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 306094566 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:20
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 306094566 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:10
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: Fall from roof
3 306094566 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:20
Cause: Roofing