Accident Summary Nr: 200772705 - Employee injured hand when caught in slitter machine.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306096678 | 05/19/2003 | 2672 | 322222 | E.H.V. Weidmann Corp. |
Abstract: On May 19, 2003, Employee #1, operating a Goebel slitter machine, was injured while attempting to free up tangled paper. The employee's hand was drawn into the knife blades on the machine. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306096678 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |