Accident Summary Nr: 200772697 - Employee suffers heart attack and falls from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306097585 | 07/14/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | Buonasaro Construction |
Abstract: On July 14, 2003, a construction employee was doing masonry work from a scaffold. He lost his balance and fell approximately 12 feet to the ground. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries. According to the employer, the employee suffered a heart attack.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306097585 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |