Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200772663 - Employee Injured When Struck By Concrete Block

Accident: 200772663 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 05/07/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30609562105/07/20031542L. Feinman & Sons

Employee #1 was closing a hole in a wall that was not shored up. The wall collapsed and he was struck in the head by a concert block. He suffered a concussion and was hospitalized.

Keywords: head, wall, collapse, struck by, concussion, concrete block
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 306095621 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior masonry
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile