Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200772655 - Two Employees Injured Due To Scaffolding Collapsing

Accident: 200772655 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 05/22/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30609670206/03/20031521Charles Eccles

On May 22, 2003, Employee #1 and #2 were working from pump jack scaffolding, approximately 24-feet in height. For some reason, the scaffolding collapsed and both employees fell to the ground. Employee #1 and #2 were hospitalized and treated for their injuries, which included fractures, bruises, contusions, and lacerations. A detailed investigation revealed that the scaffolding was not properly erected prior to use.

Keywords: fracture, collapse, laceration, fall, contusion, scaffolding
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 306096702 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:24
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 306096702 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:24
Cause: Exterior carpentry