Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200772648 - Employee Injured When Caught Between Trailers

Accident Summary Nr: 200772648 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 05/27/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30609678505/27/20031731238210Interstate Electrical Services

Abstract: Employee #1 was acting as the signal man backing up a tractor trailer to abut another stationary tractor trailer for the purpose of storing materials. When the trailers were 10 ft o 12 ft apart and the mobile trailer traveling slowly in reverse Employee #1 ran to get inside of the stationary trailer. The truck did not have a back up alarm. When Employee #1 jumped into the trailer he whistled a couple of times, assuming that the driver could hear him and that the driver knew the whistle meant to stop. The trailer did stop. Employee #1 jumped down between the two trailers to unlock the mobile tractor trailer while the truck was still idling. The mobile tractor trailer then started to back up again and Employee #1 was pinned between the two trailers. A coworker jumped down from the stationary trailer and signaled the truck driver to pull forward to release Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: back-up alarm, fracture, signalman, trailer, backing up
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306096785 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Other