Accident Summary Nr: 200772630 - Employee's finger amputated in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306096405 | 05/01/2003 | 2421 | 321113 | Holt & Bugbee Hardwoods |
Abstract: On May 1, 2003, Employee #1 was attempting to tighten the side-pressure unit on a magazine in-feed. Employee #1 reached his hand into a 1.5-in. by 4.75-in. opening on the magazine in-feed to adjust a 0.38-in. nut. When the wood was moved against the feed, his finger was caught in between the roller and the wood he was working on. Employee #1 was hospitalized with an amputated finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306096405 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |