Accident Summary Nr: 200772614 - Employee receives burns from hot alkaline solution

Accident Summary Nr: 200772614 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 03/10/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30609432702/11/20032087311930Kraft Foods-Woburn

Abstract: On March 10, 2003, Employee #1 was adding concentrated sodium hydroxide powder to boiling water in enclosed tank. He poured the sodium hydroxide powder into the tank through a tank top hatch. The sodium hydroxide reacted violently with the water causing it to erupt out of the hatch and splash him. He was not wearing any personal protective equipment. The hot alkaline solution caused severe burns to his face, ears, torso, and legs. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and transported him to the hospital. At the hospital, he underwent burn care and treatment. He was hospitalized following the medical procedures for treating the burns with postoperative care.

Keywords: SODIUM HYDROXIDE, EAR, TORSO, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, FACE, CHEMICAL, HOT WATER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306094327 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported