Accident Summary Nr: 200772614 - Employee receives burns from hot alkaline solution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306094327 | 02/11/2003 | 2087 | 311930 | Kraft Foods-Woburn |
Abstract: On March 10, 2003, Employee #1 was adding concentrated sodium hydroxide powder to boiling water in enclosed tank. He poured the sodium hydroxide powder into the tank through a tank top hatch. The sodium hydroxide reacted violently with the water causing it to erupt out of the hatch and splash him. He was not wearing any personal protective equipment. The hot alkaline solution caused severe burns to his face, ears, torso, and legs. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and transported him to the hospital. At the hospital, he underwent burn care and treatment. He was hospitalized following the medical procedures for treating the burns with postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306094327 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |