Accident Summary Nr: 200772606 - Employee killed in fall while installing steel joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306097072 | 06/09/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Barnes Buildings & Management Group, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 9, 2003, Employee #1 was connecting a steel joist when he fell between 22 and 23 feet to the ground. He landed on his left side, suffered severe head trauma, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306097072 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |