Accident Summary Nr: 200772606 - Employee killed in fall while installing steel joist

Accident Summary Nr: 200772606 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 06/09/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30609707206/09/20031791238120Barnes Buildings & Management Group, Inc.

Abstract: On June 9, 2003, Employee #1 was connecting a steel joist when he fell between 22 and 23 feet to the ground. He landed on his left side, suffered severe head trauma, and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, JOIST, PPE, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL CONNECTOR, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306097072 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)