Accident Summary Nr: 200772598 - Employee injured when crane tipped over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306096587 | 05/13/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | All Time Tree Care |
Abstract: On May 13, 2003, Employee #1, a crane operator, was removing the second of the two trees he was hired to remove. The tree was cut at the base by another coworker. Employee #1 then was notified via headsets and headphones by the coworker that the tree was cut and it was all set to be lifted out of the rear of the yard. Employee #1 stated he lifted the crane boom approximately 40 to 45 feet into the air in a vertical position. Employee #1 then stated he had the tree about three to four feet from the edge of the curb and was proceeding to land the tree on its base when he could feel the crane tip slightly in the direction of the tree. Employee #1 attempted to let out slack in the cable to alleviate the tipping. At this point the crane tipped over and Employee #1 fell out through the front window of the cab of the crane, injuring his left hand in the fall. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306096587 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |