Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200772580 - Employee Injured When Ladder Collapsed

Accident: 200772580 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 04/09/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30609537304/09/20031711Walsh Sheetmetal Company

On April 9, 2003, Employee #1 was assigned by his foreman to install the 24 inch by 24 inch sheet metal diffusers in the ceiling on the south side of the eleventh floor. Employee #1 had earlier in the morning grabbed a wooden 8-foot ladder that he thought belonged to his employer. According to Employee #1, he was installing a diffuser in the ceiling on the south side of corridor "A". Employee #1 stated that at some point during the installation he could feel the ladder lean over and then the ladder collapsed onto the floor. Employee #1 sustained some contusions to his ribs and was treated and released from the hospital the same day.

Keywords: collapse, ladder, rib, fall, contusion
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 12 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 306095373 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:4
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
FatCause: Fall from/with ladder