Accident: 200772580 - Employee Injured When Ladder Collapsed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
306095373 | 04/09/2003 | 1711 | Walsh Sheetmetal Company |
On April 9, 2003, Employee #1 was assigned by his foreman to install the 24 inch by 24 inch sheet metal diffusers in the ceiling on the south side of the eleventh floor. Employee #1 had earlier in the morning grabbed a wooden 8-foot ladder that he thought belonged to his employer. According to Employee #1, he was installing a diffuser in the ceiling on the south side of corridor "A". Employee #1 stated that at some point during the installation he could feel the ladder lean over and then the ladder collapsed onto the floor. Employee #1 sustained some contusions to his ribs and was treated and released from the hospital the same day.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 12 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306095373 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:4 Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work FatCause: Fall from/with ladder |