Accident Summary Nr: 200772572 - Employees injured after truck is hit by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306036161 | 11/08/2002 | 1611 | 237310 | Aggregate Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on November 8, 2002, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were removing the taper cones and arrow board that closed an access road to the highway. As part of a safety plan the employees were supposed to have a police cruiser with flashing lights present during the pick up. However, there was no police cruiser at that time. After the arrow board was hitched the truck was struck by a fast moving vehicle. Two employees were on the rear platform of the truck, at that moment, and two employees were in the cab. Employee #1 sustained fractures, and was hospitalized. Employee #2 sustained bruises, contusions and abrasions, and was not hospitalized. Employees #3 and #4 sustained strains and sprains, and were not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306036161 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
2 | 306036161 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
3 | 306036161 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
4 | 306036161 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |