Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200772564 - Employee Injured In Deck Collapse

Accident: 200772564 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 04/12/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30609552204/14/20031751Francisco Autunez

On April 12, 2003, Employee #1 and two coworkers were erecting an exterior deck when the deck collapsed. The deck was not properly secured to the structure before the employees stepped onto it to perform work. Employee #1 was injured and hospitalized with a fracture. The employees were not using fall protection at the time of the collapse.

Keywords: collapse, ppe, carpenter, fall, fall protection
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4 44

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 306095522 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:11
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc