Accident Summary Nr: 200772556 - Employee struck while cutting shingle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306095456 | 04/16/2003 | 1761 | 238170 | Paul Grassey |
Abstract: On April 16, 2003, Employee #1, an independent contractor, cut a plastic roof shingle with a Ryobi 10-in. table saw. While he was cutting, the shingle kicked-back and struck him in the chest. Employee #1 was transported to Newton Wellesley Hospital where he was treated for contusions and abrasions, and then released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306095456 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |