Accident Summary Nr: 200772556 - Employee struck while cutting shingle

Accident Summary Nr: 200772556 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 04/16/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30609545604/16/20031761238170Paul Grassey

Abstract: On April 16, 2003, Employee #1, an independent contractor, cut a plastic roof shingle with a Ryobi 10-in. table saw. While he was cutting, the shingle kicked-back and struck him in the chest. Employee #1 was transported to Newton Wellesley Hospital where he was treated for contusions and abrasions, and then released.

Keywords: CHEST, KICK BACK, CONSTRUCTION, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION, TABLE SAW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 2 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306095456 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Other