Accident Summary Nr: 200772515 - Employee Cuts Hand While Replacing Blade on Wood Lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303858039 | 10/01/2002 | 2431 | 321918 | Rex Lumber Company |
Abstract: On September 30, 2002, Employee #1, a new employee, placed a new cutting head on a spindle of a wood lathe that was rotating. The spindle caught the cutting head and rotated into his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a severe laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303858039 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |