Accident Summary Nr: 200772499 - Employee injured in fall from ladder after electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306095183 | 03/17/2003 | 1761 | 238390 | Construction By Anderson, Inc. |
Abstract: On or aboutMarch 17, 2003, Employee #1 was using a 40 ft extension ladder to install an aluminum gutter. He was moving the metal gutter when it contacted a three-phase, 4,160-volt overhead power line. He received an electric shock that resulted in exit wounds. Employee #1 fell between 28 ft and 32 ft from the ladder to the ground. He was transported to Massachusetts General Hospital, where he was admitted to the Intensive Care Unit.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 33 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306095183 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |