Accident Summary Nr: 200772481 - Employee injures foot while using concrete saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306094913 | 01/31/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | M. Solberg Enterprises |
Abstract: On January 31, 2003, an employee of M. Solberg Enterprises was using a Homelite concrete cutting saw equipped with a diamond blade. The saw became bound up on wire in the concrete and kicked back, landing on the employee's foot, and cutting through his boot and foot. He was hospitalized and treated for a laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306094913 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Other |