Accident Summary Nr: 200772473 - Excavator operator falls into trench suffering minor injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306094251 | 01/15/2003 | 1623 | 238990 | Murphy Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 15, 2003, an operating engineer stepped from his excavator and approached the edge of a 13-foot-deep trench, to speak to the foreman who was working in the trench. The operating engineer slipped on the ice and mud, and fell 13 feet into the trench. The operating engineer was not seriously injured and suffered from contusions and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | 13 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306094251 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |