Accident: 200772473 - Excavator Operator Falls Into Trench Suffering Minor Injury
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
306094251 | 01/15/2003 | 1623 | Murphy Brothers, Inc. |
On January 15, 2003, an operating engineer stepped from his excavator and approached the edge of a 13-foot-deep trench, to speak to the foreman who was working in the trench. The operating engineer slipped on the ice and mud, and fell 13 feet into the trench. The operating engineer was not seriously injured and suffered from contusions and abrasions.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306094251 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:13 Cause: Excavation FatCause: Fall, other |