Accident Summary Nr: 200772440 - Employee breaks back from falling 12 feet 2 inches
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306094012 | 01/08/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Space Building Corp. |
Abstract: An employee was finishing bolting an I beam. He was sitting on a 5-flange of the beam while it was still supported by a lull. One end of the beam was 2-bolted and the employee was sitting on the other end. The employee was lining up the bolt holes when the beam rolled slightly. He tried to compensate for the weight shift of the beam by shifting his weight to the opposite side. The employee lost his balance and fell 12 feet 2 inches to the ground. He was hospitalized with a fractured back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306094012 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |