Accident Summary Nr: 200772432 - Employee sustains wounded left hand when tool gun is fired
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306094301 | 01/29/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | T & T Electrical Contractors |
Abstract: On January 28, 2003, Employee #1 was utilizing a ramset viper powder actuated tool gun. Employee #1 was attempting to push the piston of the gun, that when fired, engages the fastener into desired material (in this application concrete for a jack chain). Employee #1 had just taken the tool out of a gang box and never checked to see if there was a loaded cartridge in the gun ready to fire. Employee #1 attempted to push the pin and inadvertently depressed the safety cylinder engaging the firing mechanism. The gun fired the piston into the Employee #1's left hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306094301 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Other |