Accident Summary Nr: 200772416 - Employee Is Injured in Rewinding Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303824296 | 08/23/2002 | 3081 | 326113 | Vernon Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 23, 2002, Employee #1 was checking the tension of tacky material as it went through a rewinding machine in the Inspection Department of a facility. As she was touching the material which had been taken up and around an idle roller, one of her arms nearly up to her elbows became caught and was pulled into a 2-inch-gap located between three rollers. Employee #1 suffered severe contusions and abrasions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303824296 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |