Accident Summary Nr: 200772390 - Employee fell away from laddar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306093816 | 12/19/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Professional Service Installation, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 19, 2002, Employee #1 was drilling a 4.25-inch hole in the soffitt of a residential home under construction. The height of the soffitt was field measured at 21.5 ft above the ground. The employee was utilizing a 28-foot aluminum extension ladder along with a right angle drill with a 4.25 inch saw and an associated arbor bit. Employee #1 started to drill into the soffitt, when he fell away from the ladder. Employee #1 then struck his upper body on the lower roof. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 21 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306093816 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |