Accident Summary Nr: 200772382 - Employee injured in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306093725 | 12/18/2002 | 1522 | 0 | Continental Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was clearing snow on the second floor of an apartment building under construction when he lost his footing, slipped and fell to the ground. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | 11 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306093725 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |