Accident Summary Nr: 200772374 - Employee injures finger in belt and pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 200772374 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/29/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30380789510/29/200235990Ionics, Inc.

Abstract: On October 29, 2002, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on an unguarded belt and pulley. When the machine started, his middle finger became caught. Employee #1 was hospitalized for partial amputation of the finger. The equipment was not shut off or locked out.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, BELT, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303807895 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators