Accident Summary Nr: 200772366 - Employee Is Burned When Circuit Breaker Malfunctions
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306093865 | 12/24/2002 | 2099 | 311999 | Veryfine Products Inc. |
Abstract: On December 24, 2002, Employee #1 of Veryfine Products, Inc., was installing a 40-ampere circuit breaker in an energized electrical panel. Two pieces of hardware made contact, causing the 800-ampere circuit breaker to malfunction. Employee #1 sustained electrical burns to his face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306093865 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |