Accident Summary Nr: 200772333 - Employee Bruised After Excavator Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200772333 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 12/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30609383212/10/20021623238990Murphy Bros. Inc.

Abstract: On December 10, 2002, Employee #1, a machine operator for Murphy Brothers Incorporated, was operating a John Deere 330 excavator. The excavator flipped over while lifting a rubber blasting mat. Employee #1 survived the roll over and had bruises on his body.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ROLL-OVER, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306093832 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Other