Accident Summary Nr: 200772317 - Employee Is Injured When Scaffold Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303858377 | 10/11/2002 | 1761 | 0 | City Wide Home Improvements |
Abstract: On September 14, 2002, Employee #1 was using a carpenter wall bracket-type scaffold to install roof shingles when the bottom of one of the carpenter brackets punctured the wall in which it was fastened. The scaffold overturned, and Employee #1 fell 20 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303858377 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |