Accident Summary Nr: 200772291 - Employee falls from scaffold and is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303858310 | 10/03/2002 | 1742 | 0 | Walls Unlimited, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 3, 2002, an employee was working from a baker type scaffold installing sheetrock when he fell to the ground. The fall occurred from the second-floor mezzanine level. The scaffold was not secured properly since the employee did not ensure that the wheels of the scaffold were locked, utilizing the available caster pins. The employee was hospitalized with lacerations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 6 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303858310 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |