Accident Summary Nr: 200772275 - Employee burned when knife contacts exposed busbar in panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306036138 | 11/06/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Mass. Electric Construction Company |
Abstract: On November 6, 2002, Employee #1, a foreman, was checking to see if the bolt pattern on the existing busbar located inside a panel was going to line up with a new circuit breaker. He was apparently using a splicing knife to remove the insulators around the busbar when he had inadvertently struck the exposed busbar. He suffered electrical burns, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 did not de-energize the system before starting the job.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306036138 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Other |