Accident Summary Nr: 200772267 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303812770 | 07/15/2002 | 4214 | 0 | Shaw'S Distribution Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing between pallets of produce, hand-picking an order, when a coworker struck one of the pallets with his powered hand truck and pushed it into the other pallet. The pallet struck the employee in his ankles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303812770 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |