Accident Summary Nr: 200772218 - Employee injured when descending from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303858443 | 10/17/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Shawnlee Construction, Inc |
Abstract: On October 17, 2002, Employee #1 was climbing from a carpenter bracket scaffold platform through a window. He slipped on the window sill, fell to the floor, and was hospitalized with a fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 3 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303858443 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |