Accident Summary Nr: 200772200 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated in Press

Accident Summary Nr: 200772200 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/20/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30587096608/20/20023499332117The Wakefield Corporation

Abstract: On August 20, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic-powered metal compaction press when his thumb became caught in the point of operation and was amputated. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, WORK RULES, THUMB, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305870966 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators