Accident Summary Nr: 200772200 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated in Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305870966 | 08/20/2002 | 3499 | 332117 | The Wakefield Corporation |
Abstract: On August 20, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic-powered metal compaction press when his thumb became caught in the point of operation and was amputated. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305870966 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |