Accident Summary Nr: 200772176 - Employee injured in fall after electric shock

Accident Summary Nr: 200772176 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 04/05/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30381116004/05/200217610D'Angelo Construction

Abstract: On April 5, 2002, Employee #1 was standing on a metal extension ladder that was leaning against an aluminum gutter, applying an 8 in. by 10 ft long aluminum roof drip edge. The metal strip contacted an energized and unprotected 13,800-volt power line that was 66 in. from where he was working. Employee #1 received an electric shock and severe electrical burns on both hands and his legs where his thighs were resting against the ladder rungs. After being shocked, Employee #1 fell approximately 18 ft to the ground. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: BURN, CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, METAL LADDER, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, METAL STRIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303811160 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause