Accident Summary Nr: 200772168 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Bucket of Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 200772168 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/01/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30381294508/01/200216110Carruso & Mcgovern Construction

Abstract: On August 1, 2002, Employee #1, a laborer, and his foreman were moving a wooden pallet loaded with thirty-seven 7.5-inch by 15.5-inch concrete cinder blocks further into the bed of a truck. They tried unsuccessfully to move the pallet by levering it with a 2-inch by 6-inch piece of lumber. The foreman then mounted a hydraulic excavator and signaled to Employee #1 to back out of the way because he intended to use the arm and bucket of the excavator to nudge the pallet further onto the truck. The foreman was operating the lever to move the bucket arm when he suddenly saw Employee #1's legs twitching underneath the bucket. The foreman immediately realized that he had struck Employee #1 and pinned him against the cinder blocks located on the pallet. Employee #1 died of crushing injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: LOADING, HEAD, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, EXCAVATOR, UNTRAINED, BACKHOE BUCKET, COMMUNICATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303812945 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr