Accident Summary Nr: 200772150 - . Employee Is Injured in Fall from Edge of Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200772150 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/05/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30382406408/09/200217610Joseph P. Lepore & Sons

Abstract: On August 5, 2002, Employee #1 was cutting rigid insulation near the edge of a roof. Employee #1 was leaning on the insulation when it broke away and he lost his balance, falling 28ft onto an asphalt surface. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized

Keywords: ROOF, PERIMETER GUARDING, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303824064 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof