Accident Summary Nr: 200772150 - . Employee Is Injured in Fall from Edge of Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303824064 | 08/09/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Joseph P. Lepore & Sons |
Abstract: On August 5, 2002, Employee #1 was cutting rigid insulation near the edge of a roof. Employee #1 was leaning on the insulation when it broke away and he lost his balance, falling 28ft onto an asphalt surface. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 28 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303824064 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |