Accident Summary Nr: 200772143 - Employee electrocuted when metal gutter strikes power lines

Accident Summary Nr: 200772143 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/26/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30382431208/26/200217610Jnr Gutters, Inc.

Abstract: On August 26, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker, of JNR Gutters, Inc., were installing an aluminum gutter at a building in Lawrence, MA. Employee #1 was on an aluminum extension ladder that was leaning against a metal fence. He was passing one end of the 16 ft 6 in. long gutter to a coworker situated on an adjacent ladder when it contacted the primary electrical power line. Employee #1 suffered severe electrical burns and fell between 21 ft and 27 ft off the ladder. He died of electrocution.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, METAL LADDER, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, FALL, METAL STRIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303824312 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire