Accident Summary Nr: 200772135 - Employee is injured in fall while walking on steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 200772135 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 09/13/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30382441109/13/200217910M G Construction .

Abstract: On September 13, 2002, Employee #1 had finished arc welding a carbon steel fascia plate and was returning to the articulating boom lift, which was 5 ft to 8 ft away. He was walking on a 10-in. wide web beam with a 6-in. flange when he lost his balance and either grabbed or struck against the carbon steel fascia plate he had just welded. The fascia plate broke loose at the welded joint and Employee #1 fell 25 ft 10.5 in. to the ground. He sustained multiple contusions and abrasions, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: IRON WORKER, STRUCK AGAINST, BROKEN WELD, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, WALKING ON BEAM, LOST BALANCE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303824411 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof