Accident Summary Nr: 200772119 - Employee Injures Arms in Laminating Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200772119 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30382410608/08/200222950Ufp Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: On August 6, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning the rollers of a laminating machine when both of his arms became caught in its rotary mechanism. The machine pulled his arms into the unit. He managed to free one of his arms before the production manager hit the emergency stop button. After summoning of the emergency medical personnel, they arrived and transported him to a medical center. At the hospital, Employee #1 received medical treatment and postoperative care for multiple contusions. After receiving the medical care, he was hospitalized for observation.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, CLEANING, EMERGENCY STOP, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, COATING OPERATION, ARM, NIP POINT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303824106 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported