Accident Summary Nr: 200772101 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed by Blade of Garbage Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200772101 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/28/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30382434608/28/200242120Acme Waste Systems Inc.

Abstract: On or about August 28, 2002, Employee #1, of Acme Waste Systems, Inc., was loading garbage into the back of a truck when a coworker activated the packing blade, crushing Employee #1's hand. Apparently, two coworkers left Employee #1 alone after his injury to finish collecting garbage on the street. He was subsequently hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, COMMUNICATION, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303824346 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported