Accident Summary Nr: 200772093 - Employee Injures Head When Struck by Plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303824148 | 08/14/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Modern Continental |
Abstract: On August 14, 2002, Employee #1 was struck in the head by a 13 ft 9 in. long wooden lagging plank that weighed between 130 lb and 150 lb. Subsequently, he complained of severe head pain. He was transported to the hospital for the treatment of contusions and abrasions to his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #1 was wearing head protection at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303824148 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |