Accident Summary Nr: 200772085 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTED BY FALLING MANHOLE COVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303824189 | 08/20/2002 | 1623 | 0 | American Excavating |
Abstract: An employee was replacing a manhole cover. He did not pull his fingers out quickly enough and caught one of them under the concrete cover. The tip of the middle finger on his left hand was amputated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303824189 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Other |