Accident Summary Nr: 200772077 - Employee is injured in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303812564 | 06/24/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Rockwell Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: On June 24, 2002, Employee #1 was removing the existing tar roof from a department store when he stepped on the cover over a 3 ft by 7 ft roof hole. The cover slipped and Employee #1 fell 20 ft through the hole, landing on a scissor lift. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The roof hole cover was not secured and there was no sign indicating the presence of a hole.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303812564 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |