Accident Summary Nr: 200772069 - Two Employees Injured in Fall from Ladder-Jack Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303812952 | 07/31/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Hgm Company |
Abstract: On July 30, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were on a ladder-jack scaffold when they fell approximately 8 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained multiple abrasions and contusions; Employee #1 sustained lacerations. Neither worker was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303812952 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 303812952 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |