Accident Summary Nr: 200772051 - Employee Overcome by Chemical Vapors Inside Enclosed Space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303810089 | 01/31/2002 | 3069 | 0 | Shawsheen Rubber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A coworker was operating a paper coating machine when a paper break occurred causing a chemical mixture (containing toluene and heptane) to overflow and contaminate the machine roller, calendars, floor, etc., inside an area of the machine. Two coworkers entered the confined/enclosed space to start cleaning up the spill, using toluene soaked rags, etc. After about 10 to 15 minutes inside the space Employee #1 was overcome by the chemical vapors from the chemical coating mixture and the toluene soaked rags. Several coworkers assisted with extricating Employee #1 from the space. Emergency personnel responded and Employee #1 was taken to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303810089 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Machine operators, not specified |